Skip to main content

    Dental membership reconciliation: explain every difference

    Compare your member register, expected collections, payment report and bank receipts. A worked example separates failed payments from fees.

    Dr Simran (Sim) Raiyat, Clinical Director of Dentorb and private general dentist in the UK, specialising in cosmetic dentistry

    Published by Dr Sim RaiyatVerified clinical author

    Clinical Director, Dentorb — Private General Dentist

    4 min read
    Membership reconciliation: minimal technical line illustration in Dentorb's monochrome style.

    To reconcile dental membership payments, compare what should have been collected with what the payment provider processed and what reached the bank. Explain the differences instead of changing a figure until the totals match.

    An active member, expected monthly income and money received are three different things. Keep all three visible so a failed payment is not mistaken for a fee, a timing difference or a cancelled plan.

    Start with the same period

    Choose the collection period and the date you will review it. Keep dated copies of the membership register, payment-provider report and bank settlement information. A “live” list that changes during the check can be difficult to reproduce later.

    Use a stable member or agreement reference. Names alone can be misleading where a family pays together, a payer changes their name or duplicate records exist. Confirm how one payer and several members are represented.

    For each joiner, cancellation, pause or price change, check the applicable terms and effective date. The day somebody edits a record is not necessarily the date the payment obligation changed.

    Follow the money through four views

    ViewQuestion it answersCommon mistake
    Membership registerWhich agreement is active for this period?Assuming “active” means paid
    Expected collectionsWhat amount is due under the terms?Ignoring joiners or effective dates
    Provider transactionsWhat settled, failed, was refunded or remains pending?Counting an attempted payment as settled
    Bank settlementWhat net amount arrived, and when?Treating provider fees as member debt

    “Settled” means the provider records the payment as completed under its reporting definitions. Check those definitions rather than assuming every dashboard uses the word in the same way.

    Worked example: a £90 gap with two causes

    The following numbers are fictional and do not represent Dentorb fees or recommended membership prices.

    Suppose 100 agreements each owe £20 for the period. Expected collections are £2,000. The provider report shows £1,940 collected and £60 failed. The provider deducts £30 in fees and sends £1,910 to the bank.

    StepAmount
    Expected collections£2,000
    Less failed collections−£60
    Gross collected£1,940
    Less provider fees−£30
    Net bank settlement£1,910

    The £90 difference contains £60 of failed collections and £30 of fees. Calling the whole £90 unpaid member money would be wrong. If the settlement arrives next month, record the timing difference too; do not count it as another failed payment.

    Your accountant should determine how the figures appear in the accounts. This on-page example explains the checking process, not accounting entries or tax treatment.

    Give each exception a specific next action

    ExceptionFirst checkNext owner
    Failed collectionCurrent provider status and any retryAuthorised payment administrator
    Cancellation mismatchTerms, effective date and collection instructionMembership administrator
    Unknown receiptProvider reference and bank settlement detailFinance reviewer
    RefundOriginal transaction and approved refund recordAuthorised approver
    Different expected amountAgreed price and effective dateMembership administrator

    Avoid collecting the same payment again while a retry is pending. Keep the original transaction reference and confirm how the provider distinguishes a retry from a new charge.

    If money is genuinely overdue, use the separate patient-balance follow-up process. A disputed amount, a pending transaction and an unpaid amount need different actions.

    Close the period without hiding open items

    Have an authorised reviewer trace a sample from the register to the provider and bank. Record unexplained differences with an owner, value, period and next review date. Carry them forward visibly.

    Keep changes to expected amounts traceable. A correction might be right, but it should have a reason and supporting evidence. The same person should not be able to remove a difference from a report without anyone being able to see what changed.

    Limit access to member and payment information. Use references in the review where full personal details are unnecessary, following the ICO's data-minimisation guidance.

    What to verify in Dentorb

    Dentorb's membership plans page describes plan tiers, member records, usage and recurring revenue. Its payment-collection options are discussed with each practice. Do not assume that a specific Direct Debit provider, bank feed or automatic reconciliation is included.

    Bring a fictional joiner, cancellation, failed collection and refund to a workflow discussion. Ask which source records are supported, how effective dates are shown and which checks the practice or accountant still performs. The useful result is an explainable difference, not just two matching totals.

    All guides

    Run your practice from one calm place.

    See how Dentorb brings rota, compliance, pay, CPD and growth together.

    Book a free demo